Delaware Corporate Law structure allows for the formation of three different types of for-profit corporations: General Corporation, Close Corporation and Public Benefit Corporation (called a Benefit Corporation in the other states in which it is a legal entity).
For federal tax purposes, a qualifying corporation may elect S-Corporation status; otherwise, a corporation is generally taxed under Subchapter C.
A company with Subchapter S tax status, also known as an S corporation or an S-Corp, is a very popular tax status for small, newly formed corporations. Subchapter S of the tax code was first enacted in 1958 and has been used by countless entrepreneurs with great success.
Subchapter S tax status allows for a unique taxation method where the tax liability for the profits and losses flows through the company to the shareholders in their pro rata share. The shareholders are then responsible for the taxes at their personal tax rate. This pass-through rule eliminates the double taxation issue related to the C corporation.
Delaware S-Corp status may benefit some companies by allowing eligible losses to pass through to shareholders. However, there are also tax rules and limitations on which companies can take advantage of the Subchapter S tax status.

Before a Delaware corporation can elect S-Corp tax status, it must meet certain IRS eligibility requirements. These requirements primarily relate to the corporation’s ownership structure. To qualify for S-Corp status, a Delaware corporation generally must meet the following requirements:
Form 2553 can generally be submitted to the IRS by mail or fax. The mailing address and fax number will depend on the location of the corporation’s principal business, office, or agency. Please refer to the IRS’s current Where to File Form 2553 instructions before submitting the form.
Once the IRS approves your S-Corp status, the corporation still needs to meet S-Corp eligibility requirements. This includes maintaining an eligible ownership structure, having no more than 100 shareholders, and generally maintaining only one class of stock. At the same time, a Delaware corporation will also need to keep up with its state obligations. Failing to maintain S-Corp eligibility could result in termination of the corporation’s S-Corp tax status.
Feel free to reach out to one of our business formation specialists at Harvard Business Services, Inc. with any questions about S-Corps and how to apply for Subchapter S tax status.

*Disclaimer*: Harvard Business Services, Inc. is neither a law firm nor an accounting firm and, even in cases where the author is an attorney, or a tax professional, nothing in this article constitutes legal or tax advice. This article provides general commentary on, and analysis of, the subject addressed. We strongly advise that you consult an attorney or tax professional to receive legal or tax guidance tailored to your specific circumstances. Any action taken or not taken based on this article is at your own risk. If an article cites or provides a link to third-party sources or websites, Harvard Business Services, Inc. is not responsible for and makes no representations regarding such source’s content or accuracy. Opinions expressed in this article do not necessarily reflect those of Harvard Business Services, Inc.
There are 2 comments left for Delaware S-Corp Filing Requirements: How to Apply for an S-Corp Status
Parviz Kazi said: Friday, December 8, 2017If I have a Delaware LLC and I am doing business in New York, Can I file Form CT-6 to be treated as a New York S Corporation?
HBS Staff replied: Monday, December 11, 2017Unfortunately, this question is outside the realm of our experience forming Delaware companies. We suggest you contact an accountant in order to best answer your query. Thanks for reading our blog.
David Whitehurst said: Tuesday, July 18, 2017Please assist me with questions on receiving S-Corporation status as I am not certain whether the corporation has C or S status with the IRS. However, I have completed the taxes with the IRS as an S-Corporation. Our Corp name is Faith Christian Center, Inc.
HBS Staff replied: Thursday, July 20, 2017It would be best for you to inquire with your tax professional or the IRS to find out if your entity has S corporation tax status. You can reach the IRS at 1-800-829-4933.