The Perils of LLC Flexibility (Part 2) – Key Issues an Operating Agreement Must Address
[…] Removal of a Manager – The DLLCA Provides No Real Redress

An LLC’s management is flexible. While a corporation is managed by its board, subject to the delegation of certain day-to-day authority to its officers, the management of an LLC can vary. Generally, an LLC is managed by its members, one or more managing members, or an external, non-member manager, but within these categories, there can be infinite permutations of rights and obligations. It is imperative that an LLC agreement provide some means to remove a managing member or manager.

Section 18-402 of the DLLCA states that “a manager shall cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement.” There is no default rule for removing a manager if the issue is not addressed in the operating agreement.